How Many Charlotte Hornets Fans Are There?

There is no definitive census of Charlotte Hornets fans. Hyperset measures the size and digital reach of the fanbase using search demand, international interest, YouTube Search activity and official-site visibility.

Charlotte Hornets currently records about 673.0K monthly searches in United States, ranking #18 among 30 NBA teams in the tracked dataset. Its YouTube Search Interest Index is 29.5 (Los Angeles Lakers = 100), ranking #16 in the league comparison.

How Popular Is Charlotte Hornets?

673.0KUnited States monthly search demand
#18NBA Google demand rank
29.5YouTube Search Interest Index · Los Angeles Lakers = 100

Digital Position Within the NBA

#18Google search demand
#16YouTube search interest
#9Official-site organic traffic

Charlotte Hornets Fanbase & Search Demand

Audience Signals

Worldwide monthly search demand1.2M
Year-on-year search change+639.4%
3-month search momentum-50.7%

Charlotte Hornets Website & Digital Audience

Estimated official-site organic traffic69.2K
YouTube owned-channel visibility41.7%
Best matched YouTube result#1
Official domainhornets.com

How Has Interest in the Charlotte Hornets Changed?

13 months of stored monthly Google search-demand history.

2.7M 165.0K Sep 2025 Sep 2026
View monthly source data
MonthSearch demand
September 20261,220,000
August 2026201,000
July 2026301,000
June 2026450,000
May 2026301,000
April 20262,740,000
March 20262,240,000
February 20262,240,000
January 20261,830,000
December 20251,000,000
November 20251,220,000
October 20251,000,000
September 2025165,000

Compare Charlotte Hornets with Milwaukee Bucks

The next team in Hyperset’s live NBA comparison ring, ordered by current United States search demand.

Metric
Charlotte Hornets
Milwaukee Bucks
Monthly search demand
673.0K
673.0K
Google demand rank
#18
#19
YouTube Search Interest
29.5
18.0
YouTube interest rank
#16
#22
Official-site traffic rank
#9
#8

Charlotte Hornets Fanbase Data & Methodology

Search-demand figures are estimates for searches of the full team name, not fan counts. YouTube Search Interest is a relative Google Trends index normalised so Los Angeles Lakers = 100. Official-site traffic is a modelled third-party estimate for the whole domain, not first-party analytics. YouTube owned-channel visibility is an automated channel-name matching proxy from the first 20 YouTube result blocks, not a verified ownership measure.

Sources: Google Ads search-volume estimates, modelled official-domain visibility estimates, Google Trends YouTube Search, and YouTube organic search-result data. Latest stored update: 1 September 2026.

Compare all NBA teams: see the full NBA fanbase and popularity rankings.

US geographic search interest

Where are the Charlotte Hornets searched most in the US?

Competitive search strength for Charlotte Hornets across US states over the latest 30-day NBA comparison window. A value of 100 means the team leads that state; lower values show its search-interest score relative to the state leader. States without enough comparable source data are shown in grey.

View state-level competitive strength
StateRelative strengthNBA rank
Ohio46.1#6
Washington40.9#9
Iowa39.7#8
New York27.1#6
Virginia26.6#22
Pennsylvania22.0#19
Minnesota20.0#6
Tennessee14.8#8
Maryland8.7#24
Illinois8.3#18
Oregon4.6#15
Indiana4.0#23
Texas3.5#25
Michigan2.4#23
Florida1.9#21

Source: search-interest data from the NBA 30-day competition comparison. Values show each team’s score relative to the leading NBA team in that state; 100 means state leader. This is comparative search interest, not monthly search volume or a fan count.

Last Updated: September 28, 2026 at 10:52 pm