Hyperset NFL Audience Intelligence

Which NFL teams have the most fans?

The Dallas Cowboys are currently the most searched NFL team worldwide, with an estimated 5.0 million Google searches in August 2026. Hyperset compares all 32 franchises using search demand, recent momentum, YouTube search interest and official-site visibility.

Updated 20 October 2026Live interest last 7 daysMonthly search data August 2026
Dallas CowboysMost searched NFL team
5.0MMonthly global searches
+31.0%Fastest 3-month growth: Tampa Bay
32NFL franchises tracked
Live NFL resource

NFL standings + Google interest

See the current 2026 NFL standings alongside which teams are gaining and losing their share of Google search demand.

View NFL standings →

Hyperset compares 32 NFL teams using search demand, momentum, YouTube search interest and official-site visibility. These components render from stored observations and update with the underlying dataset.

Live movement

What is changing in NFL interest right now?

Short-window relative search interest compared with last 30 days. This is the live layer of the dataset: current ranking differences rather than a claim that every change occurred after a specific date.

Top signal · short window leader

Chicago Bears leads Arizona

Chicago Bears ranks #1 for NFL relative search interest in Arizona over the last 7 days, compared with #2 over the last 30 days.

▲ 1ranking places · last 7 days
short window leader

Washington Commanders leads Virginia

Washington Commanders ranks #1 for NFL relative search interest in Virginia over the last 7 days, compared with #2 over the last 30 days.

rank acceleration

Seattle Seahawks jumps 21 places in New York

Seattle Seahawks is #7 over the last 7 days, versus #28 over the last 30 days.

rank acceleration

Seattle Seahawks jumps 19 places in Pennsylvania

Seattle Seahawks is #8 over the last 7 days, versus #27 over the last 30 days.

short window leader

Green Bay Packers leads Missouri

Green Bay Packers ranks #1 for NFL relative search interest in Missouri over the last 7 days, compared with #9 over the last 30 days.

short window leader

Buffalo Bills leads Nebraska

Buffalo Bills ranks #1 for NFL relative search interest in Nebraska over the last 7 days, compared with #6 over the last 30 days.

short window leader

Green Bay Packers leads Indiana

Green Bay Packers ranks #1 for NFL relative search interest in Indiana over the last 7 days, compared with #2 over the last 30 days.

rank acceleration

Baltimore Ravens jumps 20 places in Alabama

Baltimore Ravens is #2 over the last 7 days, versus #22 over the last 30 days.

Source: search-interest data. Relative search interest is a comparative signal, not monthly search volume or a fan count. Updated 2026-10-18 10:03:13.

Most Searched NFL Teams Worldwide

September 2026 monthly search demand, with year-on-year change and rank movement versus September 2025.

Dallas CowboysMost searched team
6.1MMonthly searches
-55.0%Year-on-year change
RankTeamCurrent demandYoY changeYoY rank Δ
#1Dallas Cowboys6.1M-55.0%—
#2Chicago Bears5.0M-18.3%▲2
#3Buffalo Bills4.1M-45.3%—
#3Detroit Lions4.1M-45.3%—
#3Green Bay Packers4.1M-55.3%▼1
#4Denver Broncos3.4M-18.1%▲2
#4Kansas City Chiefs3.4M-63.3%▼2
#4Pittsburgh Steelers3.4M-33.0%▲1
#5New England Patriots2.7M+0.0%▲3
#5Philadelphia Eagles2.7M-55.2%▼1
#5Seattle Seahawks2.7M+0.0%▲3
#6Cleveland Browns2.2M-45.2%—
#6Miami Dolphins2.2M-55.2%▼1
#6Minnesota Vikings2.2M-63.4%▼2
#7San Francisco 49ers1.8M-33.2%▲1
#8Baltimore Ravens1.5M-63.3%▼2
#8Carolina Panthers1.5M-33.0%▲1
#8Houston Texans1.5M-33.0%▲1
#8Los Angeles Rams1.5M-18.0%▲2
#8Tampa Bay Buccaneers1.5M-55.2%▼1
#8Washington Commanders1.5M-63.3%▼2
#9Atlanta Falcons1.2M-55.5%▼1
#9New York Giants1.2M-55.5%▼1
#10Arizona Cardinals1.0M-63.5%▼2
#10Cincinnati Bengals1.0M-63.5%▼2
#10Jacksonville Jaguars1.0M-55.4%▼1
#10Las Vegas Raiders1.0M-55.4%▼1
#11Indianapolis Colts823.0K-55.0%▼1
#11Los Angeles Chargers823.0K-63.3%▼2
#11Tennessee Titans823.0K-45.1%—
#12New Orleans Saints673.0K-55.1%▼1
#12New York Jets673.0K-55.1%▼1

Method: current monthly search-demand estimate compared with the same month one year earlier. Rank change uses tie-aware league ranking in each period; ▲ means a team moved up the ranking and ▼ means it moved down. Missing or non-comparable values are shown as —. Updated 20 October 2026.

Fastest-Rising NFL Teams

Teams ranked by change in 3-month rolling average search demand versus the previous 3 months.

Tampa Bay Buccaneers
+31.0%
Los Angeles Rams
+26.1%
Arizona Cardinals
+25.3%
San Francisco 49ers
+24.4%
Green Bay Packers
+13.8%
Carolina Panthers
+10.5%
Kansas City Chiefs
+7.8%
Cleveland Browns
+5.5%
Jacksonville Jaguars
+3.9%
Dallas Cowboys
+1.0%

Method: latest 3-month average compared with the preceding 3-month average. Source: Google Ads search-volume estimates. Updated 20 October 2026.

All NFL team profiles

NFL Google Search Demand vs YouTube Search Interest

Each team is positioned by monthly Google search demand for its full team name and its relative YouTube Search interest index over the past 12 months.

0 0 1.0M 25 2.0M 50 3.1M 75 4.1M 100 Cardinals Falcons Ravens Bills Panthers Bears Bengals Browns Cowboys Broncos Lions Packers Texans Colts Jaguars Chiefs Raiders Chargers Rams Dolphins Vikings Patriots Saints Giants Jets Eagles Steelers 49ers Seahawks Buccaneers Titans Commanders Google monthly search demand → YouTube Search interest index →

Dashed lines show league medians. Google demand currently uses the full team name only. YouTube is a relative 12-month index normalised to Dallas Cowboys = 100, not absolute search volume.

TeamGoogle searchesGoogle rankYouTube indexYouTube rankRank difference
Dallas Cowboys 4,090,000 #1 100.0 #1 0
Chicago Bears 2,240,000 #2 80.1 #2 0
Detroit Lions 2,240,000 #3 47.2 #5 -2
Buffalo Bills 1,830,000 #4 48.5 #4 0
Green Bay Packers 1,830,000 #5 31.9 #10 -5
Minnesota Vikings 1,830,000 #6 23.0 #21 -15
Pittsburgh Steelers 1,830,000 #7 24.0 #19 -12
Cleveland Browns 1,500,000 #8 51.4 #3 +5
Denver Broncos 1,500,000 #9 38.3 #8 +1
Philadelphia Eagles 1,500,000 #10 41.7 #7 +3
Kansas City Chiefs 1,220,000 #11 32.5 #9 +2
Miami Dolphins 1,220,000 #12 28.9 #12 0
Washington Commanders 1,220,000 #13 26.2 #15 -2
Arizona Cardinals 1,000,000 #14 10.5 #29 -15
Carolina Panthers 1,000,000 #15 24.7 #16 -1
New England Patriots 1,000,000 #16 30.9 #11 +5
Seattle Seahawks 1,000,000 #17 43.2 #6 +11
Atlanta Falcons 823,000 #18 24.3 #18 0
Houston Texans 823,000 #19 24.7 #17 +2
Las Vegas Raiders 823,000 #20 20.9 #22 -2
Los Angeles Rams 823,000 #21 11.1 #28 -7
San Francisco 49ers 823,000 #22 23.4 #20 +2
Baltimore Ravens 673,000 #23 26.7 #13 +10
Cincinnati Bengals 673,000 #24 13.7 #25 -1
New York Giants 673,000 #25 26.7 #14 +11
Tennessee Titans 673,000 #26 12.3 #27 -1
New Orleans Saints 550,000 #27 12.3 #26 +1
Tampa Bay Buccaneers 550,000 #28 16.2 #24 +4
Jacksonville Jaguars 450,000 #29 16.8 #23 +6
Los Angeles Chargers 368,000 #30 9.3 #31 -1
Indianapolis Colts 301,000 #31 8.7 #32 -1
New York Jets 301,000 #32 10.3 #30 +2

Method: Google demand uses the stored full-team-name search observation for the selected market. The YouTube measure uses the stored Google Trends YouTube Search index. Rank difference is descriptive only: positive values indicate a higher YouTube rank than Google rank.

NFL Digital Ecosystem Map

Each team is positioned by branded Google search demand and estimated organic traffic to its official website.

0 0 1.0M 5.0M 2.0M 10.1M 3.1M 15.1M 4.1M 20.1M Cardinals Falcons Ravens Bills Panthers Bears Bengals Browns Cowboys Broncos Lions Packers Texans Colts Jaguars Chiefs Raiders Chargers Rams Dolphins Vikings Patriots Saints Giants Jets Eagles Steelers 49ers Seahawks Buccaneers Titans Commanders Branded monthly search demand → Estimated official-site organic traffic →

Dashed lines show league medians. All teams are labelled; leader lines offset labels where the chart is crowded.

Share of NFL Official-Site Organic Traffic

Each slice shows a team’s share of the combined estimated organic traffic to NFL official domains in the selected market.

Cowboys 6.8% Patriots 6.1% Packers 6.0% 49ers 5.5% Eagles 5.2% Bears 4.9% Seahawks 4.8% Steelers 4.7% Chiefs 4.5% Bills 4.3% Vikings 3.8% Lions 3.2% Broncos 3.1% Giants 3.1% Browns 3.0% Raiders 2.8% Buccaneers 2.7% Rams 2.5% Panthers 2.3% Ravens 2.3% Chargers 2.2% Texans 2.0% Bengals 1.9% Colts 1.8% Dolphins 1.6% Jets 1.4% Saints 1.4% Falcons 1.3% Commanders 1.3% Cardinals 1.2% Titans 1.1% Jaguars 1.0%
View full team traffic share table
TeamEstimated organic trafficShare
Dallas Cowboys20,130,3376.8%
New England Patriots18,127,6086.1%
Green Bay Packers17,818,7786.0%
San Francisco 49ers16,248,5765.5%
Philadelphia Eagles15,300,4115.2%
Chicago Bears14,354,6884.9%
Seattle Seahawks14,287,3224.8%
Pittsburgh Steelers13,873,1994.7%
Kansas City Chiefs13,276,2924.5%
Buffalo Bills12,778,0774.3%
Minnesota Vikings11,283,6543.8%
Detroit Lions9,590,7603.2%
Denver Broncos9,316,8663.1%
New York Giants9,189,2603.1%
Cleveland Browns8,885,7353.0%
Las Vegas Raiders8,258,3932.8%
Tampa Bay Buccaneers8,082,7482.7%
Los Angeles Rams7,355,2552.5%
Carolina Panthers6,850,8582.3%
Baltimore Ravens6,746,5252.3%
Los Angeles Chargers6,464,0082.2%
Houston Texans5,977,8412.0%
Cincinnati Bengals5,475,8471.9%
Indianapolis Colts5,457,0211.8%
Miami Dolphins4,769,7371.6%
New York Jets4,246,6021.4%
New Orleans Saints4,136,5291.4%
Atlanta Falcons3,895,4571.3%
Washington Commanders3,750,4721.3%
Arizona Cardinals3,633,1901.2%
Tennessee Titans3,338,9171.1%
Jacksonville Jaguars2,957,7741.0%

Source: Modelled organic-traffic estimates for official NFL team domains. This is share of the combined official-domain traffic represented in this dataset, not share of all NFL web traffic.

NFL YouTube Search Interest

Relative YouTube Search interest over the past 12 months, normalised to Dallas Cowboys = 100.

Dallas Cowboys
100.0
Chicago Bears
80.1
Cleveland Browns
51.4
Buffalo Bills
48.5
Detroit Lions
47.2
Seattle Seahawks
43.2
Philadelphia Eagles
41.7
Denver Broncos
38.3
Kansas City Chiefs
32.5
Green Bay Packers
31.9
New England Patriots
30.9
Miami Dolphins
28.9
Baltimore Ravens
26.7
New York Giants
26.7
Washington Commanders
26.2
RankTeamYouTube Search index
1Dallas Cowboys100.0
2Chicago Bears80.1
3Cleveland Browns51.4
4Buffalo Bills48.5
5Detroit Lions47.2
6Seattle Seahawks43.2
7Philadelphia Eagles41.7
8Denver Broncos38.3
9Kansas City Chiefs32.5
10Green Bay Packers31.9
11New England Patriots30.9
12Miami Dolphins28.9
13Baltimore Ravens26.7
14New York Giants26.7
15Washington Commanders26.2
16Carolina Panthers24.7
17Houston Texans24.7
18Atlanta Falcons24.3
19Pittsburgh Steelers24.0
20San Francisco 49ers23.4
21Minnesota Vikings23.0
22Las Vegas Raiders20.9
23Jacksonville Jaguars16.8
24Tampa Bay Buccaneers16.2
25Cincinnati Bengals13.7
26New Orleans Saints12.3
27Tennessee Titans12.3
28Los Angeles Rams11.1
29Arizona Cardinals10.5
30New York Jets10.3
31Los Angeles Chargers9.3
32Indianapolis Colts8.7

Method: Google Trends YouTube Search data, past 12 months. Teams are collected in groups with Dallas Cowboys as a common anchor and normalised so Dallas = 100. This is a relative interest index, not absolute YouTube search volume. Updated 20 October 2026.

NFL YouTube Demand vs Owned-Channel Visibility

YouTube Search demand is plotted against the share of first-page video results captured by the team’s own-name-matched channel.

0 0.0% 25 17.9% 50 35.7% 75 53.6% 100 71.4% Cardinals Falcons Ravens Bills Panthers Bears Bengals Browns Cowboys Broncos Lions Packers Texans Colts Jaguars Chiefs Raiders Chargers Rams Dolphins Vikings Patriots Saints Giants Jets Eagles Steelers 49ers Seahawks Buccaneers Titans Commanders YouTube Search interest index → Owned-channel result share →

Dashed lines show league medians. “Owned-channel result share” is an automated channel-name matching proxy from the first 20 YouTube result blocks, not a verified ownership measure.

US audience geography

Most searched NFL team by state

Current state-level relative search-interest leader. Hover or tap a state to see the leader and runner-up.

Alabama — Dallas Cowboys · runner-up: Carolina PanthersAlaska — Denver Broncos · runner-up: Houston TexansArizona — Arizona Cardinals · runner-up: Denver BroncosColorado — Denver Broncos · runner-up: Buffalo BillsFlorida — Miami Dolphins · runner-up: Chicago BearsGeorgia — Atlanta Falcons · runner-up: Cleveland BrownsIndiana — Chicago Bears · runner-up: Green Bay PackersKansas — New York Jets · runner-up: Kansas City ChiefsMaine — New England Patriots · runner-up: Buffalo BillsMassachusetts — New England Patriots · runner-up: Buffalo BillsMinnesota — Minnesota Vikings · runner-up: Green Bay PackersNew Jersey — Philadelphia Eagles · runner-up: New York GiantsNorth Carolina — Carolina Panthers · runner-up: Dallas CowboysNorth Dakota — Minnesota Vikings · runner-up: Jacksonville JaguarsOklahoma — Dallas Cowboys · runner-up: Chicago BearsPennsylvania — Philadelphia Eagles · runner-up: Pittsburgh SteelersSouth Dakota — Minnesota Vikings · runner-up: Chicago BearsTexas — Dallas Cowboys · runner-up: Houston TexansWyoming — Denver Broncos · runner-up: Buffalo BillsConnecticut — New York Giants · runner-up: Buffalo BillsMissouri — Buffalo Bills · runner-up: Kansas City ChiefsWest Virginia — Washington Commanders · runner-up: Chicago BearsIllinois — Chicago Bears · runner-up: Green Bay PackersNew Mexico — Dallas Cowboys · runner-up: Chicago BearsArkansas — Dallas Cowboys · runner-up: Kansas City ChiefsCalifornia — Dallas Cowboys · runner-up: Chicago BearsDelaware — Buffalo Bills · runner-up: Dallas CowboysHawaii — Miami Dolphins · runner-up: Buffalo BillsIowa — Chicago Bears · runner-up: Minnesota VikingsKentucky — Chicago Bears · runner-up: Philadelphia EaglesMaryland — Baltimore Ravens · runner-up: Washington CommandersMichigan — Detroit Lions · runner-up: Chicago BearsMississippi — Dallas Cowboys · runner-up: Chicago BearsMontana — Denver Broncos · runner-up: Buffalo BillsNew Hampshire — New England Patriots · runner-up: Buffalo BillsNew York — Buffalo Bills · runner-up: Dallas CowboysOhio — Cleveland Browns · runner-up: Detroit LionsOregon — Chicago Bears · runner-up: Seattle SeahawksTennessee — Tennessee Titans · runner-up: Dallas CowboysUtah — Denver Broncos · runner-up: Buffalo BillsVirginia — Washington Commanders · runner-up: Dallas CowboysWashington — Seattle Seahawks · runner-up: Chicago BearsWisconsin — Green Bay Packers · runner-up: Chicago BearsNebraska — Denver Broncos · runner-up: Kansas City ChiefsSouth Carolina — Carolina Panthers · runner-up: Denver BroncosIdaho — Carolina Panthers · runner-up: San Francisco 49ersNevada — Dallas Cowboys · runner-up: Buffalo BillsVermont — Buffalo Bills · runner-up: New England PatriotsLouisiana — New Orleans Saints · runner-up: Dallas CowboysRhode Island — Detroit Lions · runner-up: New England Patriots
Dallas Cowboys 8Denver Broncos 6Chicago Bears 5Buffalo Bills 4Carolina Panthers 3New England Patriots 3

Source: Hyperset search-interest geography. This is relative search interest by state, not a fan-count estimate.

NFL geography

Where is NFL search interest strongest in the US?

A combined relative interest index built from all 32 NFL franchises. The highest-interest state is indexed to 100, with other states shown relative to that peak.

View state-level NFL interest
StateRelative NFL interest
Wyoming100.0
Illinois69.3
South Dakota67.1
Michigan63.8
Wisconsin61.6
Montana59.8
Colorado59.3
Maryland58.4
Kansas58.1
West Virginia57.8
Hawaii56.9
Nebraska56.6
Minnesota54.5
Pennsylvania54.1
South Carolina53.4
North Carolina52.8
Delaware50.7
Texas49.0
Nevada48.3
Maine48.2
Rhode Island47.8
Washington47.8
Ohio47.5
Arkansas46.9
Iowa46.9
Florida46.0
Tennessee45.3
Missouri42.3
Georgia41.8
North Dakota41.6
Mississippi41.0
Indiana40.6
Alabama40.1
Kentucky39.1
New York39.0
Arizona38.3
Louisiana38.1
Massachusetts38.0
Vermont37.8
New Jersey37.0
New Hampshire36.9
New Mexico34.8
Oklahoma34.4
Alaska34.0
Virginia33.1
Connecticut30.6
Idaho30.4
Oregon28.3
Utah24.3
California21.5

Source: search-interest data. The index combines cross-team absolute-interest scores from all 32 franchises after anchor normalisation. It is a relative measure of NFL team-search interest by state, not absolute search volume.

How to read the NFL audience-demand data

Search demand is a measure of audience interest, not a literal fan count. Monthly search estimates come from Google Ads data via DataForSEO; momentum compares the latest three-month rolling average with the preceding three months. YouTube and official-site visibility add further digital-interest context where available.

Last Updated: October 6, 2026 at 12:06 am