How Many Kansas City Royals Fans Are There?

There is no definitive census of Kansas City Royals fans. Hyperset measures the size and digital reach of the fanbase using search demand, international interest, YouTube Search activity and official-site visibility.

Kansas City Royals currently records about 450.0K monthly searches in United States, ranking #26 among 30 MLB teams in the tracked dataset.

How Popular Is Kansas City Royals?

450.0KUnited States monthly search demand
#26MLB Google demand rank
—YouTube Search Interest Index · Los Angeles Dodgers = 100

Digital Position Within the MLB

#26Google search demand
—YouTube search interest
—Official-site organic traffic

Kansas City Royals Fanbase & Search Demand

Audience Signals

Worldwide monthly search demand450.0K
Year-on-year search change-55.0%
3-month search momentum-26.5%

Kansas City Royals Website & Digital Audience

Estimated official-site organic traffic—
YouTube owned-channel visibility—
Best matched YouTube result—
Official domain—

How Has Interest in the Kansas City Royals Changed?

13 months of stored monthly Google search-demand history.

1.0M 90.5K Sep 2025 Sep 2026
View monthly source data
MonthSearch demand
September 2026450,000
August 2026823,000
July 2026673,000
June 2026823,000
May 2026823,000
April 20261,000,000
March 2026301,000
February 2026110,000
January 202690,500
December 2025110,000
November 202590,500
October 2025110,000
September 20251,000,000

Compare Kansas City Royals with Miami Marlins

The next team in Hyperset’s live MLB comparison ring, ordered by current United States search demand.

Metric
Kansas City Royals
Miami Marlins
Monthly search demand
450.0K
450.0K
Google demand rank
#26
#27
YouTube Search Interest
—
—
YouTube interest rank
—
—
Official-site traffic rank
—
—

Kansas City Royals Fanbase Data & Methodology

Search-demand figures are estimates for searches of the full team name, not fan counts. YouTube Search Interest is a relative Google Trends index normalised so Los Angeles Dodgers = 100. Official-site traffic is a modelled third-party estimate for the whole domain, not first-party analytics. YouTube owned-channel visibility is an automated channel-name matching proxy from the first 20 YouTube result blocks, not a verified ownership measure.

Sources: Google Ads search-volume estimates, modelled official-domain visibility estimates, Google Trends YouTube Search, and YouTube organic search-result data. Latest stored update: 1 September 2026.

Compare all MLB teams: see the full MLB fanbase and popularity rankings.

Last Updated: September 30, 2026 at 10:26 am