How Many New York Yankees Fans Are There?

There is no definitive census of New York Yankees fans. Hyperset measures the size and digital reach of the fanbase using search demand, international interest, YouTube Search activity and official-site visibility.

New York Yankees currently records about 2.7M monthly searches in United States, ranking #6 among 30 MLB teams in the tracked dataset.

How Popular Is New York Yankees?

2.7MUnited States monthly search demand
#6MLB Google demand rank
—YouTube Search Interest Index · Los Angeles Dodgers = 100

Digital Position Within the MLB

#6Google search demand
—YouTube search interest
—Official-site organic traffic

New York Yankees Fanbase & Search Demand

Audience Signals

Worldwide monthly search demand3.4M
Year-on-year search change-63.3%
3-month search momentum-11.2%

New York Yankees Website & Digital Audience

Estimated official-site organic traffic—
YouTube owned-channel visibility—
Best matched YouTube result—
Official domain—

How Has Interest in the New York Yankees Changed?

13 months of stored monthly Google search-demand history.

9.1M 823.0K Sep 2025 Sep 2026
View monthly source data
MonthSearch demand
September 20263,350,000
August 20265,000,000
July 20263,350,000
June 20264,090,000
May 20265,000,000
April 20264,090,000
March 20261,500,000
February 2026823,000
January 20261,000,000
December 20251,000,000
November 2025823,000
October 20254,090,000
September 20259,140,000

Compare New York Yankees with Seattle Mariners

The next team in Hyperset’s live MLB comparison ring, ordered by current United States search demand.

Metric
New York Yankees
Seattle Mariners
Monthly search demand
2.7M
2.7M
Google demand rank
#6
#7
YouTube Search Interest
—
—
YouTube interest rank
—
—
Official-site traffic rank
—
—

New York Yankees Fanbase Data & Methodology

Search-demand figures are estimates for searches of the full team name, not fan counts. YouTube Search Interest is a relative Google Trends index normalised so Los Angeles Dodgers = 100. Official-site traffic is a modelled third-party estimate for the whole domain, not first-party analytics. YouTube owned-channel visibility is an automated channel-name matching proxy from the first 20 YouTube result blocks, not a verified ownership measure.

Sources: Google Ads search-volume estimates, modelled official-domain visibility estimates, Google Trends YouTube Search, and YouTube organic search-result data. Latest stored update: 1 September 2026.

Compare all MLB teams: see the full MLB fanbase and popularity rankings.

Last Updated: September 30, 2026 at 10:24 am