How Many Dallas Stars Fans Are There?

There is no definitive census of Dallas Stars fans. Hyperset measures the size and digital reach of the fanbase using search demand, international interest, YouTube Search activity and official-site visibility.

Dallas Stars currently records about 823.0K monthly searches in United States, ranking #8 among 31 NHL teams in the tracked dataset. Its YouTube Search Interest Index is 255.5 (Edmonton Oilers = 100), ranking #5 in the league comparison.

How Popular Is Dallas Stars?

823.0KUnited States monthly search demand
#8NHL Google demand rank
255.5YouTube Search Interest Index · Edmonton Oilers = 100

Digital Position Within the NHL

#8Google search demand
#5YouTube search interest
—Official-site organic traffic

Dallas Stars Fanbase & Search Demand

Audience Signals

Worldwide monthly search demand1.0M
Year-on-year search change+232.2%
3-month search momentum-59.6%

Dallas Stars Website & Digital Audience

Estimated official-site organic traffic—
YouTube owned-channel visibility—
Best matched YouTube result—
Official domain—

How Has Interest in the Dallas Stars Changed?

13 months of stored monthly Google search-demand history.

2.7M 110.0K Sep 2025 Sep 2026
View monthly source data
MonthSearch demand
September 20261,000,000
August 2026110,000
July 2026201,000
June 2026201,000
May 2026301,000
April 20262,740,000
March 20261,830,000
February 2026550,000
January 20261,220,000
December 20251,500,000
November 20251,220,000
October 20251,000,000
September 2025301,000

Compare Dallas Stars with San Jose Sharks

The next team in Hyperset’s live NHL comparison ring, ordered by current United States search demand.

Metric
Dallas Stars
San Jose Sharks
Monthly search demand
823.0K
550.0K
Google demand rank
#8
#9
YouTube Search Interest
255.5
286.2
YouTube interest rank
#5
#3
Official-site traffic rank
—
—

Dallas Stars Fanbase Data & Methodology

Search-demand figures are estimates for searches of the full team name, not fan counts. YouTube Search Interest is a relative Google Trends index normalised so Edmonton Oilers = 100. Official-site traffic is a modelled third-party estimate for the whole domain, not first-party analytics. YouTube owned-channel visibility is an automated channel-name matching proxy from the first 20 YouTube result blocks, not a verified ownership measure.

Sources: Google Ads search-volume estimates, modelled official-domain visibility estimates, Google Trends YouTube Search, and YouTube organic search-result data. Latest stored update: 1 September 2026.

Compare all NHL teams: see the full NHL fanbase and popularity rankings.

Last Updated: September 30, 2026 at 9:06 am