How Many Chicago Cubs Fans Are There?

There is no definitive census of Chicago Cubs fans. Hyperset measures the size and digital reach of the fanbase using search demand, international interest, YouTube Search activity and official-site visibility.

Chicago Cubs currently records about 3.4M monthly searches in United States, ranking #2 among 30 MLB teams in the tracked dataset.

How Popular Is Chicago Cubs?

3.4MUnited States monthly search demand
#2MLB Google demand rank
—YouTube Search Interest Index · Los Angeles Dodgers = 100

Digital Position Within the MLB

#2Google search demand
—YouTube search interest
—Official-site organic traffic

Chicago Cubs Fanbase & Search Demand

Audience Signals

Worldwide monthly search demand3.4M
Year-on-year search change-33.0%
3-month search momentum-10.8%

Chicago Cubs Website & Digital Audience

Estimated official-site organic traffic—
YouTube owned-channel visibility—
Best matched YouTube result—
Official domain—

How Has Interest in the Chicago Cubs Changed?

13 months of stored monthly Google search-demand history.

6.1M 550.0K Sep 2025 Sep 2026
View monthly source data
MonthSearch demand
September 20263,350,000
August 20266,120,000
July 20264,090,000
June 20265,000,000
May 20266,120,000
April 20264,090,000
March 20261,500,000
February 2026673,000
January 2026823,000
December 2025673,000
November 2025550,000
October 20255,000,000
September 20255,000,000

Compare Chicago Cubs with Los Angeles Dodgers

The next team in Hyperset’s live MLB comparison ring, ordered by current United States search demand.

Metric
Chicago Cubs
Los Angeles Dodgers
Monthly search demand
3.4M
3.4M
Google demand rank
#2
#3
YouTube Search Interest
—
—
YouTube interest rank
—
—
Official-site traffic rank
—
—

Chicago Cubs Fanbase Data & Methodology

Search-demand figures are estimates for searches of the full team name, not fan counts. YouTube Search Interest is a relative Google Trends index normalised so Los Angeles Dodgers = 100. Official-site traffic is a modelled third-party estimate for the whole domain, not first-party analytics. YouTube owned-channel visibility is an automated channel-name matching proxy from the first 20 YouTube result blocks, not a verified ownership measure.

Sources: Google Ads search-volume estimates, modelled official-domain visibility estimates, Google Trends YouTube Search, and YouTube organic search-result data. Latest stored update: 1 September 2026.

Compare all MLB teams: see the full MLB fanbase and popularity rankings.

Last Updated: September 30, 2026 at 10:24 am