How Many Los Angeles Lakers Fans Are There?

There is no definitive census of Los Angeles Lakers fans. Hyperset measures the size and digital reach of the fanbase using search demand, international interest, YouTube Search activity and official-site visibility.

Los Angeles Lakers currently records about 1.5M monthly searches in United States, ranking #5 among 30 NBA teams in the tracked dataset. Its YouTube Search Interest Index is 100.0 (Los Angeles Lakers = 100), ranking #2 in the league comparison.

How Popular Is Los Angeles Lakers?

1.5MUnited States monthly search demand
#5NBA Google demand rank
100.0YouTube Search Interest Index · Los Angeles Lakers = 100

Digital Position Within the NBA

#5Google search demand
#2YouTube search interest
#10Official-site organic traffic

Los Angeles Lakers Fanbase & Search Demand

Audience Signals

Worldwide monthly search demand4.2M
Year-on-year search change+397.8%
3-month search momentum-45.8%

Los Angeles Lakers Website & Digital Audience

Estimated official-site organic traffic68.8K
YouTube owned-channel visibility34.6%
Best matched YouTube result#2
Official domainlakers.com

How Has Interest in the Los Angeles Lakers Changed?

13 months of stored monthly Google search-demand history.

7.7M 841.3K Sep 2025 Sep 2026
View monthly source data
MonthSearch demand
September 20264,187,500
August 20261,028,750
July 20261,875,000
June 20261,250,000
May 20264,187,500
April 20267,650,000
March 20267,650,000
February 20265,112,500
January 20266,250,000
December 20256,250,000
November 20257,650,000
October 20253,425,000
September 2025841,250

Compare Los Angeles Lakers with Miami Heat

The next team in Hyperset’s live NBA comparison ring, ordered by current United States search demand.

Metric
Los Angeles Lakers
Miami Heat
Monthly search demand
1.5M
1.5M
Google demand rank
#5
#8
YouTube Search Interest
100.0
79.4
YouTube interest rank
#2
#4
Official-site traffic rank
#10
#17

Los Angeles Lakers Fanbase Data & Methodology

Search-demand figures are estimates for searches of the full team name, not fan counts. YouTube Search Interest is a relative Google Trends index normalised so Los Angeles Lakers = 100. Official-site traffic is a modelled third-party estimate for the whole domain, not first-party analytics. YouTube owned-channel visibility is an automated channel-name matching proxy from the first 20 YouTube result blocks, not a verified ownership measure.

Sources: Google Ads search-volume estimates, modelled official-domain visibility estimates, Google Trends YouTube Search, and YouTube organic search-result data. Latest stored update: 1 September 2026.

Compare all NBA teams: see the full NBA fanbase and popularity rankings.

US geographic search interest

Where are the Los Angeles Lakers searched most in the US?

Competitive search strength for Los Angeles Lakers across US states over the latest 30-day NBA comparison window. A value of 100 means the team leads that state; lower values show its search-interest score relative to the state leader. States without enough comparable source data are shown in grey.

View state-level competitive strength
StateRelative strengthNBA rank
Vermont26.0#6
New Jersey25.4#11
Iowa20.6#9
Idaho16.4#9
Connecticut16.3#3
Oregon13.8#6
Virginia13.0#28
Tennessee12.9#7
New York12.2#19
Pennsylvania12.2#23
Texas11.7#5
Utah11.0#2
Maryland8.7#25
Ohio8.3#23
Minnesota4.8#14
Michigan4.7#18
Massachusetts4.3#11
Indiana3.9#22
Arizona3.6#17
Illinois2.6#24
Florida1.1#23

Source: search-interest data from the NBA 30-day competition comparison. Values show each team’s score relative to the leading NBA team in that state; 100 means state leader. This is comparative search interest, not monthly search volume or a fan count.

Last Updated: September 28, 2026 at 10:52 pm