How Many Mumbai Indians Fans Are There?

There is no definitive census of Mumbai Indians fans. Hyperset measures the size and digital reach of the fanbase using search demand, international interest, YouTube Search activity and official-site visibility.

How Popular Is Mumbai Indians?

—IN monthly search demand
—IPL Google demand rank
—YouTube Search Interest Index · RCB = 100

Digital Position Within the IPL

—Google search demand
—YouTube search interest
—Official-site organic traffic

Mumbai Indians Fanbase & Search Demand

Audience Signals

Worldwide monthly search demand2.7M
Year-on-year search change+2,390.9%
3-month search momentum-89.3%

Mumbai Indians Website & Digital Audience

Estimated official-site organic traffic—
YouTube owned-channel visibility—
Best matched YouTube result—
Official domain—

How Has Interest in the Mumbai Indians Changed?

13 months of stored monthly Google search-demand history.

16.6M 110.0K Sep 2025 Sep 2026
View monthly source data
MonthSearch demand
September 20262,740,000
August 2026110,000
July 2026135,000
June 2026246,000
May 202611,100,000
April 202616,600,000
March 20264,090,000
February 2026246,000
January 20261,500,000
December 2025368,000
November 2025368,000
October 2025135,000
September 2025110,000

Compare Mumbai Indians with Punjab Kings

The next team in Hyperset’s live IPL comparison ring, ordered by current IN search demand.

Metric
Mumbai Indians
Punjab Kings
Monthly search demand
—
—
Google demand rank
—
—
YouTube Search Interest
—
—
YouTube interest rank
—
—
Official-site traffic rank
—
—

Mumbai Indians Fanbase Data & Methodology

Search-demand figures are estimates for searches of the full team name, not fan counts. YouTube Search Interest is a relative Google Trends index normalised so RCB = 100. Official-site traffic is a modelled third-party estimate for the whole domain, not first-party analytics. YouTube owned-channel visibility is an automated channel-name matching proxy from the first 20 YouTube result blocks, not a verified ownership measure.

Sources: Google Ads search-volume estimates, modelled official-domain visibility estimates, Google Trends YouTube Search, and YouTube organic search-result data. Latest stored update: 1 September 2026.

Compare all IPL teams: see the full IPL fanbase and popularity rankings.

Published: September 30, 2026 at 11:50 am